Three Double Winners Ceremony on Night 3 – Deadline

0

UPDATE with Thursday night winners: Jazmine Sullivan scored a hat trick and Wizkid, Tamala Mann and Tobe Nwigwe were double winners on the non-televised, music-focused fourth night of the 53rd NAACP Image Awards. Saweetie, Jay-Z, Kenny Garrett and Silk Sonic were also among the winners on Thursday.

The organization is revealing multiple winners each night this week ahead of Saturday’s main show, which will air live on BET. See the list of winners revealed so far below and the category nightly list here.

Comedy Central The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, by Netflix The more they fall and facebook watch Red table discussion all picked up two wins at Wednesday night’s non-televised NAACP Image Awards ceremony. Others collect the material Wednesday evening included Le Reidout, Family Reunion, We the People, Maya Rodolphe for saturday night live, Letitia Wright (To sing 2) and summer cry (Rugrats) and Danny Boyd Jr (Bruised).

Barry Jenkins, Issa Rae, daily broadcast, South side and Judas and the Black Messiah (twice) were among the Night 2 winners.

Jamele Hill was the first double winner this year, scoring twice on Monday for her podcast Jemele Hill is indifferent. Will Smith, Stacey Abrams, Cicely Tyson, Sherri Shepherd and Tabitha Brown are other big winners announced on Night 1.

Winners in the non-televised award categories are announced beginning at 5 p.m. PT nightly this week on naacpimageawards.net and the NAACP Image Awards YouTube channel, leading up to the televised ceremony on Saturday, February 26. The virtual shows are hosted by comic-actor Affion Crockett, with Blackish star Anthony Anderson hosting the main event, which BET will air live at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET.

Here are the winners of the 53rd Annual NAACP Image Awards announced so far:

THURSDAY

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental
“Ancestor Sounds” – Kenny Garrett

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocals
“Generations” – The Baylor Project

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“Help Me” – Tamala Mann feat. Guys

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“Winner” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding Duo, Group, or Collaboration (Traditional)
Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open”

Outstanding Duo, Group, or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Tobe Nwigwe Feat. Fat Nwigwe – “Fye Fye”

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“The Harder They Fall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – JAY-Z & Jeymes Samuel

Outstanding International Song
“Essence” – Wizkid featuring Tems and Justin Bieber

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Essence” – Wizkid featuring Tems

Outstanding New Artist
Saweetie – “Best Friend” ft. Doja Cat

Outstanding Male Artist
Anthony Hamilton – “Love is the New Black”

Outstanding Female Artist
Jazmine Sullivan – “Heaux Tales”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Take Back Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Song
“Fye Fye” – Tobe Nwigwe Feat. Gros Nwigwe

Outstanding Album
“Heaux Tales” – Jazmine Sullivan

Special Award: NAACP Humanitarian of the Year

WEDNESDAY

Outstanding Talk Series
“Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Host in a Lecture or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Together
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith – “Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Reality Program / Reality Competition Series

“Wild and Out”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Contest, Game Show, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Together

Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Variety or Game Show (Series or Special)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“The Redout”

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
“High on the Hog: How African-American Food Transformed America”

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Family meeting”

Outstanding Anime Series
“We the People”

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance (Television)
Summer Cry – “Rugrats”

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance – Film
Letitia Wright – “Sing 2”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Danny Boyd Jr. – “Bruised”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creation (Movie)
Jeymes Samuel – “The More They Fall”

Outstanding Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“The More They Fall”

Outstanding International Film
7 prisoners

Outstanding Customer Performance
Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live”

Special Award: Roy Wilkins Civil Rights Award

TUESDAY

Outstanding Short Series – Comedy or Drama
“Between the Scenes” – The Daily Show

Outstanding Short Series or Special – Reality/Non-Fiction
“Lynching Postcards: ‘The Sign of a Great Day'”

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)
“When the Sun Goes Down (Lakutshon’ Ilanga)”

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)
“Us Again”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Episode #510 “It’s gonna be okay, okay?!”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Davita Scarlett – “The Good Fight” – 505

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Abdul Williams – “Salt-N-Pepa”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – “South Side” – “Tornado” (208)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Barry Jenkins – “The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding Directing in a TV Movie or Special
Kenny Leon – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary
Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren – “Black and Gone” – Ep 103

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Shaka King – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Special Award: NAACP Activist of the Year

MONDAY

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Long Division” – Kiese Laymon

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story” – Nikole Hannah-Jones

Outstanding Literary Work – First Author
“Just As I Am” – Cicely Tyson

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Will” – Will Smith

Outstanding literary work – educational
“Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business)” – Tabitha Brown

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Perfect Black” – Crystal Wilkinson

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Stacey’s Extraordinary Words” – Stacey Abrams Kitt Thomas

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Ace of Spades” – Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé

Outstanding Podcast – News and Information
“Blind Spot: Burning Tulsa”

Outstanding Podcast – Arts & Entertainment
“Jemele Hill is indifferent”

Outstanding Podcast – Society and Culture
“Jemele Hill is indifferent”

Outstanding Podcast – Lifestyle / Self-Help
“Two Funny Moms” – Sherri Shepherd & Kym

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.